MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] “A dismissal for failure to plead fraud with particularity as required by Rule 9(b) is a dismissal on the pleadings for failure to state a claim.” Southland, 365 F.3d at 361 (citing Shushany v. Allwaste, Inc., 992 F.2d 517, 520 (5th Cir. 1993)).
(b) Private Securities Litigation Reform Act
In 1995 Congress amended the Exchange Act by passing the PSLRA, 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1), which, in relevant part, states:
(1) Misleading statements and omissions
In any private action arising under this chapter in which the plaintiff alleges that the defendant--
(A) made an untrue statement of a material fact; or
(B) omitted to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances in which they were made, not misleading;
the complaint shall specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed.
(2) Required state of mind
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in any private action arising under this chapter in which the plaintiff may recover money damages only on proof that the defendant acted with a particular state of mind, the complaint shall, with respect to each act or omission alleged to violate this chapter, state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant acted with the required state of mind.
․
(3) Motion to dismiss; stay or discovery
(A) Dismissal for failure to meet pleading requirements
In any private action arising under this chapter, the court shall, on the motion of any defendant, dismiss the complaint if the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) are not met.
15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b).
In ABC Arbitrage Plaintiffs Group v.