Morgan MCMILLAN, Individually and as Next Friend of E.G., a minor child, Plaintiff, v. AMAZON.COM, INC., and Hu Xi Jie, Defendants.
[…] Id. at 7-11. Plaintiff also contends that the Communications Decency Act is not applicable to this case. (Instrument No. 45 at 16).
Because the Court is sitting in diversity and this is a product liability case, Texas law governs Plaintiff's claims. See Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938).
A.
As a preliminary matter, this Court must review whether manufacturer Hu Xi Jie is subject to the jurisdiction of this Court.
Texas law states that a nonmanufacturing seller of a product is not liable for harm caused by the product. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.003(a). However, § 82.003 lists seven exceptions. Id. Among these is an exception where “the manufacturer of the product is ․ not subject to the jurisdiction of the court.” Id. § 82.003(a)(7)(B). Plaintiff points to this exception as one of the reasons Amazon—an alleged seller—is liable for the Remote's defect. (Instruments No. 23 at 8-9; No. 45 at 15-16). Because of this, the Court must first determine if Hu Xi Jie is subject to this Court's jurisdiction.