Morgan MCMILLAN, Individually and as Next Friend of E.G., a minor child, Plaintiff, v. AMAZON.COM, INC., and Hu Xi Jie, Defendants.
[…] Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.001 (1993); Gomez de Hernandez v. New Texas Auto Auction Servs., L.P., 193 S.W.3d 220, 225 (Tex. Ct. App. 2006), rev'd on other grounds, 249 S.W.3d 400 (Tex. 2008). Chapter 82 allows actions
against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.001(2).
Chapter 82 defines “seller” as “a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.001(3). Whether an entity is considered a “seller” by this definition depends on the specific facts at issue. See Centerpoint Builders GP, LLC v. Trussway, Ltd., 496 S.W.3d 33, 41 (Tex. 2016).