Eric CLAPP, Plaintiff, v. HALLIBURTON ENERGY SERVICES, INC., Defendant.
[…] “Courts typically assess jurisdiction under this provision in terms of whether (1) the activities that caused the injury constituted an ‘operation’ ‘conducted on the outer Continental Shelf’ that involved the exploration and production of minerals, and (2) the case ‘arises out of, or in connection with’ the operation.” In re Deepwater Horizon, 745 F.3d 157, 163 (5th Cir. 2014). With respect to the second prong, the Fifth Circuit “deems § 1349 to require only a ‘but-for’ connection” between a mineral operation-and the alleged injury. Id.
C. Jones Act Claims
Title 46 U.S.C. § 30104 states that “[a] seaman injured in the course of employment ․ may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.” Such a claim “may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a); 46 U.S.C. § 30104(a); see also Santee v.