Eric CLAPP, Plaintiff, v. HALLIBURTON ENERGY SERVICES, INC., Defendant.
[…] 12. Plaintiff's Motion to Remand, Docket Entry No. 9, pp. 17-18.
13. Declaration of Troy Sonnier (“Sonnier Decl.”), Exhibit 1 to Defendant's Response, Docket Entry No. 12-1, p. 2 ¶¶ 6-8; Declaration of Justin Denais (“Denais Decl.”), Exhibit 2 to Defendant's Response, Docket Entry No. 12-2, p. 1 ¶ 4, p. 2 ¶ 7.
14. Plaintiff's Motion to Remand, Docket Entry No. 9, p. 17.
15. Compare 43 U.S.C. § 1333(b) (“․ any injury occurring as the result of operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf.”) with 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b) (1) (“[T]he district courts ․ shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf ․”) (emphasis added).
16. Even if a substantial nexus causation standard were to apply, it would be met under Plaintiff's allegations. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant failed to timely evacuate him and that the Noble Globetrotter II failed to unlatch until it was too late to avoid Hurricane Ida.