Loyda ALVAREZ, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs, v. NES GLOBAL LLC, Defendant.
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a).
This provision “ensures that the employee will get at least part of his compensation through a preset weekly (or less frequent) salary, not subject to reduction because of exactly how many days he worked.” Hewitt, 598 U.S. at 46, 143 S.Ct. 677.
Notably, an employer does not lose the exemption or violate the salary basis requirement “if an exempt employee who is guaranteed at least $684 each week paid on a salary basis also receives additional compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a) (“§ 604(a)”). The “additional compensation” provided beyond the minimum guarantee “may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis).” Id.
§ 604(b) is the second path enabling a compensation scheme to meet the salary-basis requirement. As the Supreme Court explained, “§ 604(b) tak[es] over where § 602(a) leaves off.”