Loyda ALVAREZ, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs, v. NES GLOBAL LLC, Defendant.
[…] See ECF No. 109-1, Ex. 27-A FRE 1006 Retainer Summary. The relevant regulation provides that “[a]n employer who makes improper deductions from salary shall lose the exemption if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis. An actual practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). The regulation lays out several factors for courts to consider when determining whether an employer has an actual practice of improper deductions, including “the number of improper deductions, particularly as compared to the number of employee infractions warranting discipline; the time period during which the employer made improper deductions; the number and geographic location of employees whose salary was improperly reduced; the number and geographic location of managers responsible for taking the improper deductions; and whether the employer has a clearly communicated policy permitting or prohibiting improper deductions.” Id. The regulation also specifies that “isolated” or “inadvertent” improper deductions will not result in the loss of an exemption, so long as the employer reimburses affected employees for the improper deductions. Id. at § 541.603(c).