Tina BRICKLES, et al., Plaintiffs, v. VILLAGE OF PHILLIPSBURG, OHIO, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. The identification of officials whose decisions represent official policy of a local government unit is a question of law for the Court to resolve. Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 491 U.S. 701, 737, 109 S. Ct. 2702, 105 L. Ed. 2d 598 (1989).
The Court finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Wysong was a final policymaker for Sanderson's hiring. One, there is no evidence that Wysong was granted final authority by a legislative enactment. Instead, state and local law show that he does not hold such final authority. O.R.C. § 737.16 (“The mayor shall, when provided for by the legislative authority of a village, and subject to its confirmation, appoint all deputy marshals, police officers, night guards, and special police officers”); Phillipsburg, Oh., Code of Ordinances § 34.03(A) (“The Mayor shall, when provided for by the Legislative Authority, and subject to its confirmation, appoint all deputy marshals, police officers, night guards, and special police officers”).