KENJOH OUTDOOR, LLC, Plaintiff, v. Jack MARCHBANKS, Director, Ohio Department of Transportation, et al., Defendants.
[…] Lewis v. ACB Bus. Servs., 135 F.3d 389, 405 (6th Cir. 1998). Judgment on the pleadings is appropriate when “the plaintiff can undoubtedly prove no set of facts in support of the claims that would entitle relief.” E.E.O.C v. J.H. Routh Packing Co., 246 F.3d 850, 851 (6th Cir. 2001); see also Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009).
III. Analysis
To improve and preserve the attractiveness of the nation's major highways, Congress in 1965 enacted the Highway Beautification Act, 23 U.S.C. § 131, requiring all states to effectively control outdoor advertising. The purpose of the Act is “to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.” Id. § 131(a). Three years later, Ohio signed an agreement with the federal government for controlling advertising on interstates and federal-aid primary highways.