ORDER ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] It also does not alter the characterization of the relationship of any nutrient to “a disease or health-related condition.” Id. § 343(r)(1)(B).
Furthermore, regulating the amount of permissible THC in a consumable hemp product is expressly permitted by the Farm Bill. N. Va. Hemp & Agric. LLC, ––– F.Supp.3d at ––––, 2023 WL 7130853, at *1 (noting that the Farm Bill permitted “state regulation of ․ the growth, production, sale, and use of industrial hemp and hemp products”) (citing 7 U.S.C. § 1639p). In fact, the Farm Bill expressly provides, “[n]othing in this subsection preempts or limits any law of a State or Indian tribe that i) regulates the production of hemp; and ii) is more stringent than this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 1639p(a)(3)(A).
Plaintiffs also offer that the proposed Guidelines are preempted due to the Department's designation of a 12-ounce serving size. This argument poses similar difficulties for Plaintiffs.