ORDER ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the Department “made no attempt to follow the necessary rulemaking process.” [ECF No. 3-1 at 20]. Furthermore, the Department allegedly disregarded the directive in the statute that permits any single-serving beverage container to contain 10 mg of THC per container. The 10 mg standard in HF 2605 is unambiguous, reasonable, and applies to all consumable hemp products, according to Plaintiffs.
Judicial review of state agency action is governed by the Iowa Administrative Procedures Act (“Iowa APA”). See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10); Brakke v. Iowa Dep't of Nat. Res., 897 N.W.2d 522, 530 (Iowa 2017) (citation omitted). An agency may not promulgate administrative rules if its action is “[b]eyond the authority delegated to the agency by any provision of law or in violation of any provision of law.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(b). The Iowa Supreme Court has held that an agency rule is presumptively valid “unless the party challenging the rule proves a rational agency could not conclude the rule was within its delegated authority.” Meredith Outdoor Advert., Inc. v.