ORDER ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] c. A hemp product is deemed to be a consumable hemp product if all of the following apply:
(2) Its maximum total tetrahydrocannabinol concentration is less than or equal to the lesser of the following;
(a) Three-tenths of one percent on a dry weight basis.
(b) Four milligrams per serving and ten milligrams per container on a dry weight basis.
Id. The Potency Limit will be codified at Iowa Code § 204.2(c). HF 2605 also empowered the Department to establish rules for packaging and labeling of consumable hemp products. That section, to be codified at Iowa Code § 204.7(8)(a)(3), states:
(3) The consumable hemp product complies with packaging and labeling requirements, which shall be established by rules adopted by the department of health and human services. Each container storing consumable hemp shall be affixed with a notice advising consumers regarding the risks associated with its use. The department of health and human services shall adopt rules regarding the language of the notice and its display on the container.