ORDER ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] i. Setbacks and Emergency Plan Requirements under Ordinance No. 306
The parties agree that the two provisions under Ordinance No. 306 are preempted by federal law. [ECF No. 34 at 26]. Therefore, the Court will briefly explain its findings that the setbacks and emergency plan requirements of Ordinance No. 306 are unenforceable.
The PSA provides, “[a] [s]tate authority may not adopt or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 60104(c). The statute delegates sole authority to enact safety provisions to the PHMSA. Id. § 60102(a)(2). The standards cover “the design, installation, inspection, emergency plans and procedures, testing, construction, extension, operation, replacement, and maintenance of pipeline facilities.” Id. § 60102(a)(2)(B). This includes setback requirements.