ORDER ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Young, 538 N.W.2d 285, 289 (Iowa 1995) (same).
Defendants argue that the permit-prohibit test, as reiterated by the Iowa Supreme Court in Goodell, should be narrowly interpreted. Under the permit-prohibit test, implied preemption exists when a local regulation “prohibits an act permitted by a statute, or permits an act prohibited by a statute.” Goodell, 575 N.W.2d at 493. Defendants points out a tension with the permit-prohibit test and a municipal's home rule authority under the Iowa Constitution. They claim that a municipality's home rule authority under Iowa Code § 331.301, which allows local governments to “set standards and requirements which are higher or more stringent than those imposed by state law, unless a state law provides otherwise,” is utterly eroded under a strict interpretation of the permit-prohibit test. They reason that any higher or more stringent standards or requirements imposed by local governments would prohibit an act permitted by state statute.