ORDER ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Capital Cities Cable, Inc. v. Crisp, 467 U.S. 691, 699 (1984).
E. Federal Legislation and Regulation of Pipelines
Federal statutes and regulations govern nearly every part of the construction and operation of hazardous liquid pipelines. In 1994, Congress enacted the Pipeline Safety Act (“PSA”) in an attempt to provide uniformity to the federal laws governing the construction of various types of pipelines.7 Under the PSA, the Secretary of Transportation “shall prescribe minimum safety standards for pipeline transportation and for pipeline facilities.” 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(2). Authority given to the Secretary of Transportation is, in turn, delegated to PHMSA. See id. § 108. The PHMSA promulgates regulations on “the design, installation, inspection, emergency plans and procedures, testing, construction, extension, operation, replacement, and maintenance of pipeline facilities.” Id. § 60102(a)(2)(B).
The PHMSA has promulgated many pipeline regulations that are relevant to this dispute.