JAMES J. JEFFRIES, Plaintiff, v. CHRIS TRIPP, BRAD HOENIG, BRAD PETERSON, ARIANA DEN HARTOG, Defendants.
[…] See Bonilla, 930 N.W.2d at 784. This is because parole boards are permitted to consider reliable hearsay evidence, and inmates have access to their file, an opportunity to respond, and the right to an administrative appeal from an adverse decision. Id. This court agrees with the Bonilla court.
Parole boards are not only permitted to consider reliable hearsay evidence—they must under Iowa law. A parole board could not make a parole determination without considering an inmate's behavior while in prison, see Iowa Code Ann. § 906.5(3) (West 2023) (“At the time of a review conducted under this section, the board shall consider all pertinent information regarding the person, including the circumstances of the person's offense, any presentence report which is available, the previous social history and criminal record of the person, the person's conduct, work, and attitude in prison, and the reports of physical and mental examinations that have been made.”) (emphasis added), which necessarily requires reviewing an inmate's prison records. Therefore, IDOC's use of generic notes cannot rise to a due process violation that can be brought under § 1983.