ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] 11. Grifols argues that Plaintiff's claims for a design defect and failure to warn theory are also barred by the statutory “Government Rules Defense” [ECF No. 15 pp. 19–22]. As provided for in Fla. Stat. § 768.1256, “[i]n a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product is not defective or unreasonably dangerous and the manufacturer or seller is not liable if ․ the aspect of the product that allegedly cause the harm: (a) complied with federal or state codes, statutes, rules, regulations, or standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury.” Fla. Stat. § 768.1256(1)(a). Because this Court determines that Plaintiff fails to state a claim based on a failure to warn theory and that her design defect claim is federally preempted, this Court need not address Grifols’ “Government Rules Defense” under Florida law.