ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Judge Reinhart granted the motion after full briefing [ECF Nos. 23, 25, 26; ECF No. 27 pp. 6–7(“ “Other than conclusory statements that lump both Defendants together and allege that they were engaged in ‘substantial and not isolated activity’ within Florida (ECF No. 1-2 at ¶ 7), the Complaint does not contain any facts linking Shared Services in particular to business activities in Florida.”)]. Plaintiff neither appealed that ruling to this Court nor filed a motion to open jurisdictional discovery.
3. Section 601.12(b)(2) requires FDA approval for “major changes” to the product, including “changes in the qualitative or quantitative formulation, including inactive ingredients, or in the specifications provided in the approved application,” 21 C.F.R. § 601.12(b)(2)(i), and “[c]hanges which may affect product sterility assurance, such as changes in product or component sterilization method(s), or an addition, deletion, or substitution of steps in an aseptic processing operation,” id. § 601.12(b)(2)(vi).
4. Section 601.12(f)(1) requires FDA approval before distributing a product with a labeling change except as permitted by paragraphs Section 601.12(f)(2) and (f)(3). 21 C.F.R. § 601.12(f)(1).