Barbara LAMASSA, and Joseph Lamassa, her husband, Plaintiffs, v. WALMART STORES EAST, LP, a foreign limited partnership, Defendant.
[…] Thus, Defendant owed Plaintiff Barbaba a duty to use reasonable care to maintain its store premises in a safe condition. Having satisfied the first element, the Court will assess the disputed second element of Plaintiffs’ claim (i.e., whether Defendant breached its duty of care).
c. Establishing breach in slip-and-fall negligence cases under Florida law
To show a breach in a premises liability case involving a transitory foreign substance, Florida law requires that Plaintiffs prove Defendant had prior notice of the dangerous condition. Section 768.0755, Florida Statutes, provides the following:
(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.
§ 768.0755(1), Fla. Stat. (2022).
i. Defendant's actual knowledge of the dangerous condition is not raised by Plaintiffs.
Plaintiffs do not argue that Defendant had actual knowledge of the dangerous condition, i.e., the puddle of hand sanitizer in the Walmart store. Thus, Plaintiffs have failed to show a genuine issue of material fact sufficient to deny summary judgment on whether Defendant had actual notice of the dangerous condition.
Accordingly, the Court focuses on whether Defendant had constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition. Section 768.0755 offers two methods for showing that Defendant had constructive notice of the dangerous condition:
(1) Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
§ 768.0755(1)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2022).
ii. Plaintiffs do not argue Defendant's constructive notice under the ‘regularity’ prong of section 768.0755, Florida Statutes.
Defendant argues that there is no evidence that the hand sanitizer puddle occurred with any regularity to impute Defendant with constructive notice. Plaintiffs do not attempt to establish Defendant's constructive knowledge by showing that the dangerous condition occurred with regularity and was thus foreseeable. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to show a genuine issue of material fact sufficient to deny summary judgment on whether Defendant had constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition via the ‘regularity’ prong of section 768.0755(1)(b), Florida Statutes.