NJOY, LLC, Plaintiff, v. IMIRACLE (HK) LTD., et al., Defendants.
[…] See, e.g., Pellerin v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc., 877 F. Supp. 2d 983, 992 (S.D. Cal. 2012) (“A UCL claim must be dismissed if the plaintiff has not stated a claim for the predicate acts upon which he bases the claim.”).
NJOY's UCL claim under the “unlawful” prong borrows from California's flavor ban. California Health and Safety Code § 104559.5 prohibits the sale of flavored tobacco products, including FDVs, at retail locations within the state. The statute makes it illegal to sell any “flavored tobacco product or a tobacco product flavor enhancer.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 104559.5(b)(1). A “flavored tobacco product” is one “that contains a constituent that imparts a characterizing flavor.” Id. § 104559.5(a)(4). A “characterizing flavor” is “a distinguishable taste or aroma, or both, other than the taste or aroma of tobacco, imparted by a tobacco product or any byproduct produced by the tobacco product.” Id. § 104559.5(a)(1).
The law further defines a “tobacco product” as any “product containing, made, or derived from tobacco or nicotine.” Id. § 104495(a)(8)(i).