AMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION, et al., Plaintiffs, v. Robert F. KENNEDY, Jr., et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. at 34 (quoting 89 Fed. Reg. at 40997).
Defendants respond that other provisions grant the power to impose the 24/7 Requirement—not the provision requiring at least eight hours a day, seven days a week. ECF No. 80-1 at 23 (invoking 42 U.S.C. Sections 1396r(d)(4)(B) among others); see also 89 Fed. Reg. at 40891 (relying on “separate authority” to impose the 24/7 Requirement and not the statute's 8 hours/7 days provision). They reference several provisions they claim grant authority to issue the requirements. First, in 42 U.S.C. Section 1396r(d)(4)(B), Congress empowered the Secretary to implement “such other requirements relating to the health and safety of residents or relating to the physical facilities thereof as [he] may find necessary.” Second, in 42 U.S.C. Section 1396r(f)(1), Congress declared “[i]t is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary to assure that requirements ․ are adequate to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents and to promote the effective and efficient use of public moneys.” Medicare's provisions are similar. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(4)(B), (f)(1).
Defendants claim these provisions “are broadly worded to give HHS significant leeway in deciding how best to safeguard ․ residents’ health and safety.”