AMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION, et al., Plaintiffs, v. Robert F. KENNEDY, Jr., et al., Defendants.
[…] (quoting 89 Fed. Reg. at 40996). This blanket requirement fails to “accommodate[ ] the wide variation in resident needs across different States, localities, and facilities.” Id. Plaintiffs claim the agency has no such authority to replace a flexible standard with a universal, unflinching one.
Defendants think they do. And they invoke the same provisions invoked vis-à-vis the 24/7 Requirement: 42 U.S.C. Section 1396r(d)(4)(B), which grants the authority to implement “such other requirements relating to the health and safety of residents or relating to the physical facilities thereof as the Secretary may find necessary” and 42 U.S.C. Section 1396r(f)(1) wherein Congress declared “[i]t is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary to assure that requirements ․ are adequate to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents and to promote the effective and efficient use of public moneys.” See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(4)(B), (f)(1). They note Plaintiff's do not contest whether these provisions grant CMS the authority to impose the HPRD Requirements.