AMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION, et al., Plaintiffs, v. Robert F. KENNEDY, Jr., et al., Defendants.
[…] For Medicare, the Secretary may waive the 8-hours-a-day, 7-days-a-week requirement. Id. § 1395i-3(b)(4)(C)(ii). For Medicaid, a particular state may waive either or both requirements and the Secretary may also exercise the waiver power. Id. § 1396r(b)(4)(C)(ii), (iii).
HHS promulgated regulations that duplicated Congress's mandate in relevant parts. HHS required nursing homes to have “sufficient nursing staff to provide nursing and related services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.30 (2016). This meant each “facility must provide services by sufficient numbers [of different types of nurses] on a 24-hour basis to provide nursing care to all residents.” Id. § 483.30(a).