The TENNESSEE WALKING HORSE NATIONAL CELEBRATION ASSOCIATION, et al., Plaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, et al., Defendants.
[…] Reg. 39247 (to be codified at 9 C.F.R. § 11.7). The DCIS provision replaces the disreputable and unscientific Scar Rule, a relic of a bygone era in which “[s]cars were very likely present in the lesions seen on sore [Tennessee Walking Horses].” Nat'l Acads. of Scis., Eng'g, and Med., A Review of Methods for Detecting Soreness in Horses 84 (2021), https://doi.org/10.17226/25949.
Specifically, the Scar Rule requires inspectors to disqualify horses as sore if they observe “granulomas,” “evidence of inflammation,” or “excessive loss of hair” on the horse's skin. 9 C.F.R. § 11.3; 15 U.S.C. § 1823(a). These characteristics run contrary to the HPA, in which a finding of soreness requires that a person take specific actions causing a horse to “suffer” or “reasonably expect[ ] to suffer, physical pain or distress, inflammation, or lameness when walking, trotting, or otherwise moving.” 15 U.S.C. § 1821(3). In essence, a horse could be disqualified as sore under the Scar Rule without any proof of specific misconduct or soring inflicted by artificial means; certainly, something like hair loss can be naturally occurring. Martin v.