Carmen PURL, et al., Plaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, et al., Defendants.
[…] This inquiry is not mechanical or rigid. Instead, the plain, “ordinary meaning and structure of the law itself” governs. Food Mktg. Inst. v. Argus Leader Media, 588 U.S. 427, 436, 139 S.Ct. 2356, 204 L.Ed.2d 742 (2019). Sometimes, statutes grant agencies discretion to interpret and other times, they do not. Loper Bright, 144 S. Ct. at 2263. When they do not, courts exercise their role and Congress's mandate to interpret the statute free from an agency's read. Loper, 144 S. Ct. at 2263.
Here, whether the 2024 Rule exceeds statutory authority turns on the meaning of “limit” in HIPAA. 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-7(b). Congress decreed that “[n]othing in [HIPAA] shall be construed to invalidate or limit the authority, power, or procedures established under any law providing for the reporting of disease or injury, child abuse, birth, or death, public health surveillance, or public health investigation or intervention.” Id. (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs argue that the 2024 Rule “unlawfully limits disclosures about child abuse” to states like Texas. ECF No. 24 at 20 (emphasis added).