Carmen PURL, et al., Plaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs argue that the 2024 Rule “unlawfully limits disclosures about child abuse” to states like Texas. ECF No. 24 at 20 (emphasis added). They aver HHS limits such disclosures by curtailing doctors’ ability to freely report suspected “child abuse” and instead forces them into a “labyrinth of criteria” to determine what can and cannot be disclosed. Id. Texas specifically requires doctors to report suspected “child abuse.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 261.101(a) (“A person having reasonable cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report ․”); id. § 261.101(b) (imposing additional requirements on licensed professionals); id. § 261.109 (imposing penalties for failing to report). It even extends immunity “from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed” for reports made in good faith. Tex. Fam.