I. BACKGROUND
[…] Blazier was the sole cause of the collision. (Id. at 10.)
II. DISCUSSION
This dispute involves the scope of documents Defendant may withhold pursuant to 23 U.S.C. Section 409, which protects from discovery certain information related to the development of safety improvement projects. More particularly Section 409 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of ․ railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.
23 U.S.C. § 409.
The plain language of the statute excludes from evidence all data compiled for purposes of highway and railroad crossing safety enhancement and construction for which a state receives federal funding.