Gregory BALDWIN, Plaintiff, v. ESTHERVILLE, IOWA, Defendant.
[…] In answering the certified question in this case, the Iowa Supreme Court recognized that Iowa courts have a role in crafting a remedy for a claim for damages for a violation of the Iowa Constitution as established in Godfrey. Baldwin, 915 N.W.2d at 276. Thus, any prior abrogation of common-law immunities is inapplicable to the Iowa Supreme Court's subsequent adoption of a qualified immunity defense to newly-recognized Iowa constitutional claims.
Second, as the City argues, Iowa Code § 670.4(1)(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
1. The liability imposed by section 670.2 shall have no application to any claim enumerated in this section․
c. Any claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or employee of the municipality, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute, ordinance, or regulation whether the statute, ordinance or regulation is valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the municipality or an officer or employee of the municipality, whether or not the discretion is abused.
Iowa Code § 670.4(1)(c) (emphasis added). Thus, to the extent that the Iowa Municipal Tort Claims Act applies to the Iowa constitutional claims at issue, the immunity of the City for acts of its officers “exercising due care” is established by statute.4