ORDER ON MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] Reg. 40891. However, as the plaintiffs assert and the Government concedes in its brief, the only provisions of the Social Security Act that expressly permit the promulgation of additional requirements by the Secretary are §§ 1395i-3(d)(4)(b) and 1396r(d)(4)(B), which state that LTC facilities must “meet such other requirements relating to the health, safety, and well-being of residents or relating to the physical facilities thereof as the Secretary may find necessary.” See Doc. 30-1 at 23; see also Doc. 72 at 21-22.