UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. Mezemr Abebe BELAYNEH, Defendant.
[…] As at least one of the charged acts in violation of § 1425(b) — procuring or obtaining naturalization and citizenship — occurred (was completed) within the ten years preceding the indictment in this case, the indictment is not subject to dismissal on statute of limitations grounds. The Court overrules Defendant's objection on this issue.
2. The Eleventh Circuit interprets 18 U.S.C. § 3292 to have only two substantive requirements.
In suspending or tolling the running of the statute of limitations in this case, the government utilized 18 U.S.C. § 3292, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations ․” 18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1). Based on his interpretation of the statute, Defendant contends that the phrase “the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense” establishes a substantive consideration or requirement for suspension under § 3292(a)(1).