UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. Mezemr Abebe BELAYNEH, Defendant.
[…] SO ORDERED, this 10th day of May, 2023.
FOOTNOTES
1. Specifically, the Eleventh Circuit held that “the Government, when seeking to toll a statute of limitations under § 3292, must provide something with evidentiary value – that is testimony, documents, proffers, and other submissions bearing some indicia of reliability – tending to prove it is reasonably likely that evidence of the charged offenses is in a foreign country.” Trainor, 376 F.3d at 1332.
2. 18 U.S.C. § 3292(c)(1) provides that “[t]he total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect to an offense ․ shall not exceed three years[.]”
WILLIAM M. RAY, II, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.