The State of GEORGIA, Plaintiff, v. Eric A. HEINZE and Kristopher L. Hutchens, Defendants.
[…] Accordingly, these undisputed facts are sufficient to show a “causal connection or association” between Defendants’ federal duties and the crimes of which they are accused.
The State counters that even if Heinze and Hutchens were federal officers executing an arrest warrant through a SERFTF operation, they were not acting under color of federal authority because TFOs are not authorized to execute state arrest warrants. (Doc. 8 at 18; Doc. 59 at 19). However, the Presidential Threat Protection Act of 2000 established task forces to locate and apprehend fugitives, and 28 U.S.C. § 566 authorizes USMS officers to “investigate such fugitive matters, both within and outside the United States, as directed by the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1)(B). Furthermore, “[n]umerous courts that have examined this issue have reasoned that members of these federal fugitive task forces do not lose the scope of their federal employment while they are executing state arrests warrants.” Deavers v.