The State of GEORGIA, Plaintiff, v. Eric A. HEINZE and Kristopher L. Hutchens, Defendants.
[…] House, 684 F.3d 1173, 1200 (11th Cir. 2012) (“[A] law enforcement officer acts under the color of law when he acts with authority by virtue of his employment with the government, or the manner of his conduct ․ makes clear that he was asserting the authority granted [to] him and not acting in the role of a private person.”) (citations and internal quotations omitted). Thus, at this juncture, the Court gives no weight to the State's Fourth Amendment violation arguments.
Finally, the Court finds that both Heinze and Hutchens fall in at least one of the categories outlined in 28 U.S.C. § 1442(c), which in relevant part, provides:
Solely for purposes of determining the propriety of removal under subsection (a), a law enforcement officer, who is the defendant in a criminal prosecution, shall be deemed to have been acting under the color of his office if the officer--
(1) protected an individual in the presence of the officer from a crime of violence;
(2) provided immediate assistance to an individual who suffered, or who was threatened with, bodily harm; or
(3) prevented the escape of any individual who the officer reasonably believed to have committed, or was about to commit, in the presence of the officer, a crime of violence that resulted in, or was likely to result in, death or serious bodily injury.
28 U.S.C. § 1442(c).