The State of GEORGIA, Plaintiff, v. Eric A. HEINZE and Kristopher L. Hutchens, Defendants.
[…] California, 489 U.S. 121, 136, 109 S.Ct. 959, 103 L.Ed.2d 99 (1989). Thus, the Court is not tasked with deciding the merits of the federal officer's claims on a motion to remand. “[T]he removal statute is an incident of federal supremacy ․ one of its purposes was to provide a federal forum for cases where federal officials must raise defenses arising from their official duties.” Magnin v. Teledyne Cont'l Motors, 91 F.3d 1424, 1427 (11th Cir. 1996) (quoting Willingham, 395 U.S. at 405, 89 S.Ct. 1813).
The process for removing a criminal proceeding against a federal officer is outlined in 28 U.S.C. § 1455. First, a defendant must file a notice of removal “containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). The notice of removal must be “filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court ․” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1). If it is evident on its face that removal is not appropriate, the district court “shall make an order for summary remand.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). When a district court decides not to summarily remand a case, it is required to hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether removal is appropriate. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(5). If a district court determines removal is permitted, “it shall so notify the State court in which prosecution is pending, which shall proceed no further.” Id.
III. Discussion
In its Motions to Remand, the State argues that neither Heinze nor Hutchens can meet the elements of removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1442. (Docs. 8 and 59).