The State of GEORGIA, Plaintiff, v. Eric A. HEINZE and Kristopher L. Hutchens, Defendants.
[…] When a district court decides not to summarily remand a case, it is required to hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether removal is appropriate. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(5). If a district court determines removal is permitted, “it shall so notify the State court in which prosecution is pending, which shall proceed no further.” Id.
III. Discussion
In its Motions to Remand, the State argues that neither Heinze nor Hutchens can meet the elements of removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1442. (Docs. 8 and 59). To successfully remove a criminal prosecution under the federal officer removal statute, a defendant must show that: 1) he was an “officer, or any person acting under that officer, of the United States”; 2) he is facing criminal charges “for or relating to any act under color of such office”; and 3) that he has raised or will raise a “colorable federal defense.” Mesa, 489 U.S. at 129, 109 S.Ct. 959; 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a).