Mary KUMI, Plaintiff, v. UNITED ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC and FCI Lender Services, Inc., Defendants.
[…] Additionally, the Court finds that it appears that UAM did not comply with the requirements for the substance of its disclosure. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.39(d) states, in pertinent part:
Content of required disclosures. The disclosures required by this section shall identify the mortgage loan that was sold, assigned or otherwise transferred, and state the following, except that the information required by paragraph (d)(5) of this section shall be stated only for a mortgage loan that is a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling or real property other than a reverse mortgage transaction subject to § 1026.33 of this part:
***
(4) Where transfer of ownership of the debt to the covered person is or may be recorded in public records, or, alternatively, that the transfer of ownership has not been recorded in public records at the time the disclosure is provided.
12 C.F.R. § 1026.39(d)(4). UAM's disclosure failed to address whether the transfer of the ownership had been recorded, nor did it include information detailing where it was recorded. See Compl. ¶¶ 16, 19, 49, 53, 72(a); Welcome Letter from UAM to Mary Kumi (June 11, 2021) [Doc. 6 at 63-65].