COALITION FOR GOOD GOVERNANCE et al., Plaintiffs, v. Brian KEMP et al., Defendants.
[…] • O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568.2 (the “Photography Rules”)
The Photography Rules proscribe the use of photographic or other electronic monitoring or recording devices to (i) “[p]hotograph or record the face of an electronic ballot marker while a ballot is being voted or while an elector's votes are displayed on such electronic ballot marker” (“Photography Rule I”) or (ii) to “[p]hotograph or record a voted ballot” (“Photography Rule II”).
• O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(2)(B)(vii) (the “Communication Rule”)
The Communication Rule precludes election “monitors” and “observers” from “[c]ommunicating any information that they see while monitoring the processing and scanning of the absentee ballots, whether intentionally or inadvertently, about any ballot, vote, or selection to anyone other than an election official who needs such information to lawfully carry out his or her official duties.” The rule's prefatory statement separately establishes that such communications are prohibited “[w]hile viewing or monitoring” the absentee ballot opening and scanning process. Id. § 21-2-386(a)(2)(B).
• O.C.G.A. §§ 21-2-386(a)(2)(A) and (a)(2)(B)(vi) (the “Tally Rules”)