COALITION FOR GOOD GOVERNANCE et al., Plaintiffs, v. Brian KEMP et al., Defendants.
[…] ECF No. 15. After due consideration of the briefs, accompanying evidence and oral argument, the Court finds as follows:
I. BACKGROUND
Plaintiffs filed this action seeking a declaration that certain provisions of Georgia Senate Bill 202 (“SB 202”) violate the United States Constitution and/or the Voting Rights Act. Governor Brian Kemp signed SB 202 into law on March 25, 2021.
In the instant Motion, Plaintiffs ask the Court to issue a preliminary injunction enjoining the implementation of the following sections of SB 202:
• O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568.1 (the “Observation Rule”)
The Observation Rule prohibits a person from “intentionally observ[ing] an elector while casting a ballot in a manner that would allow such person to see for whom or what the elector is voting.”
• O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568.2 (the “Photography Rules”)