Mary SHEA, Plaintiff, v. BEST BUY HOMES, LLC and Mike Cherwenka, Defendants.
[…] 2. Unlawful Sale of Unregistered Securities
Accordingly, under the facts alleged in the Complaint, the Court finds that Troptions meet the definition of an “investment contract” and thus are a security under Georgia and federal law. Taking the allegations of the Complaint as true, the Court further finds that Troptions are neither a registered nor exempted security. Doc. No. [1], p. 18, ¶ 52. However, for the Contract to constitute a violation of Georgia securities law—and thus be void for illegality—it must constitute a sale of, or offer to sell, securities. See O.C.G.A. § 10-5-20.
Under Georgia law, a sale of securities includes “every ․ disposition of a security ․ for value.” O.C.G.A. § 10-5-2(29). An offer to sell securities includes “every attempt or offer to dispose of or solicitation of ․ a security ․ for value.” Id. Because the Contract contemplated the exchange of real property interest for Troptions, the Contract meets the definition of a sale or offer to sell securities.