NEW GEORGIA PROJECT, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. Christopher M. CARR, in his official capacity as the Attorney General of Georgia, et al., Defendants.
[…] Indeed, so broadly does the plain language of the Act sweep in defining who is a ballot committee that Defendant Carr's predecessor had to clarify that contributors to ballot committees do not themselves become ballot committees by virtue of their contributions. 1994 Ga. Op. Att'y Gen. 64 (No. U94-2), 1994 WL 32769. Being deemed a ballot committee entails reporting requirements, including filing a report with the commission 15 days prior to the date of the election and filing a final report prior to December 31. O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34(a)(2)(A). Moreover, “[a]ll advertising pertaining to referendums shall identify the principal officer of such campaign committee by listing or stating the name and title of the principal officer.” Id. § 21-5-34(a)(2)(B). And, as Plaintiffs discovered, being deemed a campaign committee carries the possibility of having your bank records subpoenaed and combed through.