NEW GEORGIA PROJECT, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. Christopher M. CARR, in his official capacity as the Attorney General of Georgia, et al., Defendants.
[…] In the October 28 Order, the Court asked the Parties to brief whether the definition of “campaign committee” could be construed to provide for a statutory major purpose limitation. (Doc. 26).8 However, both Plaintiffs and Defendants declined to embrace such an interpretation in response to the Court's October 28 Order. (Pls.' Supp'l Br., Doc. 27; Defs.' Supp'l Br., Doc. 28). Moreover, Defendants pointed to State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion 2010-02, where the Commission expressly declined to interpret the Act to provide for a major purpose limitation. (Doc. 28-1, at 3). Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 21-5-6(13), the Commission has the power and duty “[t]o issue, upon written request, and publish in print or electronically written advisory opinions on the requirements of this chapter, based on a real or hypothetical set of circumstances.” Under that provision, “[n]o liability shall be imposed under this chapter for any act or omission made in conformity with a written advisory opinion issued by the commission that is valid at the time of the act or omission.” O.C.G.A. § 21-5-6(13).