NEW GEORGIA PROJECT, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. Christopher M. CARR, in his official capacity as the Attorney General of Georgia, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. The Commission has clarified that this definition adopts an express advocacy standard. Ga. Gov. Transparency & Campaign Finance Comm'n Advisory Op. No. 2001-32.
Under the Act, an independent committee “shall file a registration in the same manner as is required of campaign committees prior to accepting or making contributions or expenditures.” O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34(e).3 Similarly, an “independent committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures for the purpose of affecting the outcome of an election or advocates the election or defeat of any candidate” must register with the commission and must file reports containing
(A) The amount and date of receipt, along with the name, mailing address, occupation, and employer of any person making a contribution of more than $100.00;
(B) The name, mailing address, occupation, and employer of any person to whom an expenditure or provision of goods or services of the value of more than $100.00 is made and the amount, date, and general purpose thereof, including the name of the candidate or candidates, if any, on behalf of whom, or in support of or in opposition to whom, the expenditure or provision was made;
․ [and]
(D) The corporate, labor union, or other affiliation of any political action committee, candidate, campaign committee, or independent committee making a contribution of the value of more than $100.00.
O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34(f)(1), (2).
Lastly, “[w]henever any independent committee makes an expenditure for the purpose of financing any communication intended to affect the outcome of an election,4 such communication shall clearly state that it has been financed by such independent committee.” O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34(f)(3).
III. Factual Background