NEW GEORGIA PROJECT, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. Christopher M. CARR, in his official capacity as the Attorney General of Georgia, et al., Defendants.
[…] of an individual to any elected office,” recall committees “which accept[ ] contributions or make[ ] expenditures designed to bring about the recall of a public officer holding elective office or to oppose the recall of a public officer holding elective office” and ballot committees “which accept[ ] contributions or make[ ] expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, a state-wide referendum, or a proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in this state or in a county or a municipal election in this state.” O.C.G.A. § 21-5-3(2). “Contribution” and “expenditure” both refer essentially to “any transfer of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election or election of any person, bringing about the recall of a public officer holding elective office or opposing the recall of a public officer holding elective office, or the influencing of voter approval or rejection of [a ballot measure].” O.C.G.A. § 21-5-3(7), (12).
Plaintiffs assert that this definition is unconstitutionally overbroad because it encompasses organizations which do not have the major purpose of electioneering.