NEW GEORGIA PROJECT, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. Christopher M. CARR, in his official capacity as the Attorney General of Georgia, et al., Defendants.
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-5-3(19).
2. The Parties, in their respective supplemental briefs, agree that this exemption does not apply to independent committees. (Pls.' Supp'l Br., Doc. 27; Defs.' Supp'l Br., Doc. 28).
3. But an entity is only an “independent committee” once it “expends ․ funds,” O.C.G.A. § 21-5-3(15), so this creates a chicken and egg problem.
4. “Election” means “a primary election; run-off election, either primary or general; special election; or general election. The term ‘election’ also means a recall election.” O.C.G.A. § 21-5-3(9).