NEW GEORGIA PROJECT, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. Christopher M. CARR, in his official capacity as the Attorney General of Georgia, et al., Defendants.
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-5-3(19).
2. The Parties, in their respective supplemental briefs, agree that this exemption does not apply to independent committees. (Pls.' Supp'l Br., Doc. 27; Defs.' Supp'l Br., Doc. 28).
3. But an entity is only an “independent committee” once it “expends ․ funds,” O.C.G.A. § 21-5-3(15), so this creates a chicken and egg problem.
4. “Election” means “a primary election; run-off election, either primary or general; special election; or general election. The term ‘election’ also means a recall election.” O.C.G.A. § 21-5-3(9).
5. Under O.C.G.A. § 50-13-41, “[w]henever a state agency authorized by law to determine contested cases initiates or receives a request for a hearing in a contested case which is not presided over by the agency head or board or body which is the ultimate decision maker, the hearing shall be conducted by the Office of State Administrative Hearings, and such hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated under this article.”
6. Buckley is also notable for its discussion of why “exacting scrutiny” applies to a campaign finance regulation which compels disclosure. 424 U.S. at 66, 96 S.Ct. 612.