NEW GEORGIA PROJECT, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. Christopher M. CARR, in his official capacity as the Attorney General of Georgia, et al., Defendants.
[…] See Huffman v. Pursue, Ltd., 420 U.S. 592, 604, 95 S.Ct. 1200, 43 L.Ed.2d 482 (1975). However, Defendants assert that prior to the initiation of the OSAH proceeding, the Commission was engaged in an investigation of Plaintiffs, and the Commission found reasonable grounds to continue with its enforcement action on August 4, 2022, referring the matter to the Attorney General. (Resp. at 12–13, Doc. 22). But, as Plaintiffs point out, and the Court agrees, the proceedings before the Commission were not “judicial in nature.” Dayton Christian Sch., 477 U.S. at 627, 106 S.Ct. 2718; see O.C.G.A. § 21-5-6(b)(10)(B) (“In any such preliminary investigation referenced in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, until such time as the commission determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a violation has occurred, it shall not be necessary to give the notice by summons nor to conduct a hearing in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the ‘Georgia Administrative Procedure Act’ ”). And Plaintiffs should not be faulted for attempting to resolve the matter before the Commission prior to resorting to litigation.