GEODIS LOGISTICS, LLC, Defendant/Third-Party Plaintiff, v. Ken's Foods, Inc., Third-Party Defendant.
[…] Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). Typically, administrative agencies have the authority to “fill gaps” when the statute is silent. Id. While an agency has no power to tailor legislation to bureaucratic policy goals by rewriting unambiguous statutory terms, agencies have the power to exercise their discretion in the “interstices created by statutory silence or ambiguity.” Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v. E.P.A., 573 U.S. 302, 325–26, 134 S.Ct. 2427, 189 L.Ed.2d 372 (2014).
Plaintiff asserts that the STB had the authority to issue 49 C.F.R. § 1333.3 because 49 U.S.C. § 10746 is silent as to which entity is liable for demurrage. § 10746 states that:
[a] rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the [STB] under this part shall compute demurrage charges, and establish rules related to those charges, in a way that fulfills the national needs related to--
(1) freight car use and distribution; and
(2) maintenance of an adequate supply of freight cars to be available for transportation of property.
While the above statute unambiguously states who shall compute the demurrage charges (the rail carrier), the statute is silent as to who is liable for the demurrage. Here, Congress has not directly spoken to the precise question at issue (i.e., who is liable for demurrage).