Mark SCHEINFELD and Patricia Scheinfeld, Plaintiffs, v. LM GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant.
[…] Ins. Co. v. Smith, 298 Ga. 716, 784 S.E.2d 422, 424 (2016). “This is so because Georgia law permits an insurance company to ‘fix the terms of its policies as it sees fit, so long as they are not contrary to the law,’ thus companies are free to ‘insure against certain risks while excluding others.’ ” Id. (citations omitted). “[T]he words used in the policy are to be given their usual and common significance and are to be construed in their ordinary meaning.” Larson v. Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 238 Ga.App. 674, 520 S.E.2d 45, 46 (1999) (quotation and citation omitted); see also O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(2) (“Words generally bear their usual and common signification; but technical words, words of art, or words used in a particular trade or business will be construed, generally, to be used in reference to this peculiar meaning.”).
Under Georgia law, the rights of the parties to an insurance policy should not be expanded beyond the terms of the policy. Baldwin v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 264 Ga. App. 229, 590 S.E.2d 206, 208 (2003).