G.W., Plaintiff, v. NORTHBROOK INDUSTRIES, INC., d/b/a United Inn and Suites, Defendant.
[…] See id.; McGarity, 706 S.E.2d at 679 (stating that “the owner or occupier of land has a duty to exercise ordinary care to keep the premises and approaches safe for an invitee, while the owner or occupier has a duty not to [willfully] or wantonly injure a licensee”). Therefore, the threshold question in this case is whether Plaintiff was an invitee or a licensee at the Hotel.
Under O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1, a person is an invitee “[w]here an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads [the person] to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose.” On the other hand, a licensee “is one whose visit is ‘merely for his own interests, convenience, or gratification.’ ” Freeman, 705 S.E.2d at 923 (citing O.C.G.A. § 51–3–2(a)(3); Behforouz v. Vakil, 281 Ga.App. 603, 636 S.E.2d 674, 675 (2006)).