I.R., Plaintiff, v. I SHRI KHODIYAR, LLC d/b/a Americas Best Value Inn, Defendant.
[…] “The Georgia RICO Act was enacted by the Georgia legislature to impose criminal penalties against those engaged in an interrelated pattern of criminal activity motivated by or the effect of which is pecuniary gain or economic or physical threat or injury, and civil remedies to compensate those injured by reason of such acts.” Najarian Capital, LLC v. Clark, 849 S.E.2d 262, 270 (Ga. Ct. App. 2020) (citations omitted). It provides a civil cause of action to “[a]ny person who is injured by reason of any violation of [O.C.G.A. §] 16-14-4” against the violator. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-6(c); Red Roof Inns, 21 F.4th at 728. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4 states, in relevant part, that, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.” O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a). To establish a civil RICO claim under Georgia law, a plaintiff “must show that the defendant violated or conspired to violate Georgia's RICO Act and that the RICO violation proximately caused injury to the plaintiff.” Five Star Athlete Mgmt., Inc. v.