I.R., Plaintiff, v. I SHRI KHODIYAR, LLC d/b/a Americas Best Value Inn, Defendant.
[…] The relevant predicate act in this case is keeping a place of prostitution. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(5)(A)(vii) (RICO definitional statute listing predicate acts).
Defendant seeks summary judgment on Plaintiff's RICO claim, arguing that there is no evidence that Defendant has engaged, or conspired to engage, in any racketeering activity in violation of the Act.14 The Court disagrees. Plaintiff has presented ample, unrebutted evidence that Defendant has engaged in a pattern of keeping a place of prostitution.
O.C.G.A. § 16-6-10, which defines the offense of keeping a place of prostitution, provides:
A person having or exercising control over the use of any place or conveyance which would offer seclusion or shelter for the practice of prostitution commits the offense of keeping a place of prostitution when he knowingly grants or permits the use of such place for the purpose of prostitution.
“Prostitution” is defined as when a person “performs or offers or consents to perform a sexual act ․ for money or other items of value.” O.C.G.A. § 16-6-9. A defendant keeps a place of prostitution if the defendant knowingly permits its property to be used for prostitution.