ALACHUA COUNTY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, et al., Plaintiffs, v. KEREY CARPENTER, et al., Defendants.
[…] ECF No. 45 at 8. Under their CBAs, these Plaintiffs have a contractual right to dues deduction directly from employer payroll. The payroll deduction ban impairs the conditions of those CBAs because it prohibits this bargained-for method of dues deduction.
These Plaintiffs' injuries are also fairly traceable to the PERC Defendants. Unions that attempt to work with a public employer to deduct member dues directly from payroll commit an unfair labor practice. See § 447.501(2)(b) (naming as an unfair labor practice a union's “causing or attempting to cause [a] public employer to violate any of the provisions of this part”); § 447.303 (payroll deduction ban appears in the same part as above subsection). PERC processes charges of unfair labor practices and remedies violations when they have occurred. §§ 447.503, 447.207(6).