FLORIDA FIRE CHIEF'S ASSOCIATION, INC., a Florida Corporation, Plaintiff, v. TRUIST BANK and JOHN DOE(S), Defendants.
[…] See id. at 7; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(d) (discussing how the court may defer judgment or allow additional time for discovery when the “nonmovant shows by affidavit or declaration that, for specified reasons, it cannot present facts essential to justify its opposition” (emphasis added)). Nor did it explain why it was precluded from obtaining such discovery.
FFCA further argues that, even assuming the agreement controls, the liability limitation is unenforceable under Florida law (or the Uniform Commercial Code). But this argument fares no better. FFCA points to Florida Statute § 674.103(1), which is part of Florida's codification of UCC Article 4. That provision says UCC provisions “may be varied by agreement,” but it specifically prohibits agreements that “disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure.” Fla. Stat. § 674.103(1). FFCA contends this precludes any limitations on bank liability. But FFCA asks too much of this section, which applies only to bank deposits and collections. See Lamm v. State St.