ORDER ON MOTIONS FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Cf. Jacobson v. Fla. Sec'y of State, 974 F.3d 1236, 1255 (11th Cir. 2020) (explaining that although “federal courts have no authority to erase a duly enacted law from the statute books,” they can “enjoin executive officials from taking steps to enforce a statute”—but “only when the officials who enforce the challenged statute are properly made parties to a suit” (quoting Jonathan F. Mitchell, The Writ-of-Erasure Fallacy, 104 Va. L. Rev. 933, 936 (2018))). But the Secretary does not enforce the challenged statute; the Commission does. See Fla. Stat. § 106.25(1) (“Jurisdiction to investigate and determine violations of this chapter [106] and chapter 104 is vested in the Florida Elections Commission.”).
In their efforts to tie the Secretary to the law's enforcement, Plaintiffs offer arguments like those the Eleventh Circuit rejected in Jacobson.4 The Secretary is not a proper defendant merely because she is the “head of the Department of State,” Fla.