Star GHANAAT and Vedant Thakkar, Plaintiffs, v. NUMERADE LABS, INC. d/b/a Numerade, Defendant.
[…] However, the screen shots provided by plaintiff as well as plaintiffs’ dismissal briefing indicate that defendant discloses the URL to the video, which contains the video name in it. For example, the URL for a video entitled “Orbital Motion – Intro” is “numerade.com/courses/physics-101-mechanics/gravitation/orbital-motion-intro/.” (Id. at ¶¶ 24-27.)
4. These include where the disclosure is made “with the informed, written consent ․ of the consumer ․ in a form distinct and separate from any form setting forth other legal or financial obligations of the consumer,” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(B), and where the disclosure is “incident to the ordinary course of business of the video tape service provider,” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(E).
5. “Courts have generally construed ‘similar audio visual materials’ broadly, finding that streaming video delivered electronically falls within that definition.” Lucinda Jackson v. Fandom Inc., 2023 WL 4670285, at *3 (N.D. Cal.