Jessica DAY, Plaintiff, v. GEICO CASUALTY COMPANY, et al., Defendants.
[…] Superior Ct., 188 Cal. App. 4th 1427, 1431, 115 Cal.Rptr.3d 893 (2010). Insureds may challenge proposed or approved rates through administrative proceedings, which are subject to limited judicial review. See Cal. Ins. Code §§ 1858, 1858.6.
Section 1860.1 of the Insurance Code states:
No act done, action taken or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by this chapter shall constitute a violation of or grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this State heretofore or hereafter enacted which does not specifically refer to insurance.
Cal. Ins. Code § 1860.1. Section 1861.03 of the Insurance Code, however, provides that “[t]he business of insurance shall be subject to the laws of California applicable to any other business, including ․ the antitrust and unfair business practices laws.” California courts have clarified that, in the face of this apparent contradiction, the sections are to be “harmoniz[ed]” by “narrowly construing the section 1860.1 immunity.” See Ellsworth v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 908 F. Supp. 2d 1063, 1082 (N.D. Cal. 2012) (citing MacKay, 188 Cal.