RONALD NEAL, Plaintiff, v. SANDHILLS CENTER, Defendants.
[…] Giles v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp., 59 F.4th 696, 702-03 (4th Cir. 2023) (requiring discrimination on the basis of race for a section 1981 claim); Clement v. Satterfield, 927 F. Supp. 2d 297, 307 (W.D. Va. 2013) (“[Section] 1981 does not prohibit discrimination on the basis of disability.”). Here, because Neal has only alleged discrimination on the basis of “mental health,” these provisions are inapplicable.5
This leaves the ADA and Rehabilitation Act claims. While Sandhills Center correctly states that section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 791, does not apply to it because it is not a federal government agency (Doc. 11 at 4), the court construes Neal's complaint to plead a claim under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794, which prohibits disability discrimination “under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service.” Because the Fourth Circuit imposes the same requirements to establish liability under the Rehabilitation Act as under the ADA, and because the applicability of section 504 to Sandhills Center has not been briefed, the court assumes without deciding that section 504 applies. Koon v.