ANTHONY LAWSON, Plaintiff, v. VISIONWORKS OF AMERICA, INC., Defendant.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5). “To state a claim under [§] 227(c)(5) of the TCPA, a plaintiff must allege (1) receipt of more than one telephone call within any 12-month period (2) by or on behalf of the same entity (3) in violation of the regulations promulgated by the [Federal Communications Commission].” Wagner v. CLC Resorts & Devs., Inc., 32 F. Supp. 3d 1193, 1197 (M.D. Fla. 2014). Defendant does not dispute that Plaintiff has adequately alleged the first two elements.
With respect to the third element, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c) and (d). Subsection c prohibits entities from making “telephone solicitation[s]” to “[a] residential telephone subscriber who has registered his or her telephone number on the national do-not-call registry[.]” “The term telephone solicitation means the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services ․” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(15). Subsection d of the regulations provides, as relevant, that “[n]o person or entity shall initiate any call for telemarketing purposes to a residential telephone subscriber unless such person or entity has instituted procedures for maintaining a list of persons who request not to receive telemarketing calls made by or on behalf of that person or entity.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d). “The term telemarketing means the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services, which is transmitted to any person.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(13).
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claims must be dismissed because the messages were “informational healthcare messages” to remind Plaintiff that he was overdue for an eye exam, not telephone solicitations or telemarketing within the meaning of the regulations.