M&J GENERAL CONTRACTORS, INC., Plaintiff, v. SYMBIONT CONSTRUCTION, INC. formerly known as TV John & Son, Inc., Defendant.
[…] See infra Section 3.2.7.
3.2.5 The Source of Governing Law
Symbiont argues that, because this case concerns Indiana law, abstention is favored. (Docket #7 at 8). The contract between the parties contains a choice-of-law provision which designates Wisconsin law as the governing law. Defendant argues that, under Indiana law, contracts to perform construction on Indiana real estate cannot be governed by non-Indiana law or be required to be litigated outside of Indiana. See Ind. Code § 32-28-3-17 (2021) (“A provision in a contract for the improvement of real estate in Indiana is void if the provision ․ makes the contract subject to the laws of another state; or ․ requires litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process on the contract occur in another state.”). Thus, (1) the issue of whether § 32-28-3-17 invalidates the choice-of-law provision must be decided under Indiana law, and (2) if § 32-28-3-17 invalidates the choice-of-law provision, Indiana law will govern this case. Plaintiff does not contest this possibility