JAMES HULCE, on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated, Plaintiff, v. ZIPONGO, INC. d/b/a FOODSMART, Defendant.
[…] P. 56(a). When considering a motion for summary judgment, I view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and must grant the motion if no reasonable juror could find for that party. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 255 (1986).
The FCC has promulgated a regulation under the TCPA providing that “[n]o person or entity shall initiate any telephone solicitation to ․ [a] residential telephone subscriber who has registered his or her telephone number on the national do-not-call registry of persons who do not wish to receive telephone solicitations.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2). In relevant part, both the TCPA and the FCC regulation define “telephone solicitation” as “the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services, which is transmitted to any person.” 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(4); 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(15).