Brandon A. WILLIAMS, Plaintiff, v. Sergeant M. MITCHELL, et al., Defendants.
[…] Even assuming that a fear of a false statement in a civil case would prevent a person from asserting a defense in their criminal case, here, “there [was] no impairment of the plaintiff's rights,” ACLU of Md., 999 F.2d at 785, since Virginia law expressly prohibits the use of police accident reports in any trial, civil or criminal.5 In pertinent part, Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-379 provides that: “[a]ll crash reports made by investigating officers shall be for the confidential use of the Department and of other state agencies for accident prevention purposes and shall not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of any accident.” Va.