IN RE: the EXTRADITION OF Vladimir KOŽELUH
[…] (quoting § 3184). If so, then the judicial officer “ ‘shall certify’ to the Secretary of State that a warrant for the surrender of the [individual] ‘may issue.’ ” Id. (quoting § 3184). “The judicial officer is also directed to provide the Secretary of State with a copy of the testimony and evidence from the extradition hearing.” Id. The individual is detained “until such surrender shall be made.” 18 U.S.C. § 3184.
Following the judicial officer's determination, the Secretary of State has the “sole discretion” to determine whether the individual should be extradited. Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d at 109; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3186 (“The Secretary of State may order the person committed under section[ ] 3184 ․ of this title to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government ․”); Martinez v. United States, 828 F.3d 451, 455 (6th Cir. 2016) (en banc); Demjanjuk v. Petrovsky, 776 F.2d 571, 584 (6th Cir. 1985), vacated on other grounds, 10 F.3d 338 (6th Cir. 1993); In re Extradition of Bilanovic, No. 1:08-mj-74, 2008 WL 5111846, at *4 (W.D. Mich.