IN RE: the EXTRADITION OF Vladimir KOŽELUH
[…] 7. Section 1343 provides in relevant part: “Whoever, having devised ․ any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire ․ in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice,” shall be fined or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
8. Section 39-14-103(a) provides: “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent.” If the value of the property is between $60,000 and $250,000, the crime is a Class B felony. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-14-105(a)(5). Under Tennessee law, the term of imprisonment for a Class B felony is eight to thirty years. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-111(b)(2).