IN RE: the EXTRADITION OF Vladimir KOŽELUH
[…] See Bašić v. Steck, No. 5:12-cv-274-KKC, 2015 WL 4164901, at *3–4 (E.D. Ky. July 9, 2015), aff'd, 819 F.3d 897 (6th Cir. 2016).5
Koželuh also argues that, under the Treaty, the United States may not extradite a United States citizen like him. Specifically, he points to Article VIII, which provides: “Under the stipulations of this Treaty, neither of the High Contracting Parties shall be bound to deliver up its own citizens” [Exh. 2, Treaty of 1925, Art. VIII, p. 00307].
His argument, however, ignores the plain language of the Treaty as well as 18 U.S.C. § 3196. That statute provides:
If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met.
18 U.S.C. § 3196. In United States v. Knotek, the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit examined Article VIII of the Treaty and determined that it “must be read in conjunction with 18 U.S.C. § 3196.” 925 F.3d 1118, 1125 (9th Cir. 2019).