NORTH CAROLINA ALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS, Plaintiff, v. ALAN HIRSCH, et al., Defendants.
[…] In Example 2, Citizen moves from State B to State A 28 days before Election Day.
In Example 1, Citizen can register to vote and vote in State A in the presidential election. Thus, Citizen has not been “denied” the right to vote in the presidential election. 52 U.S.C. § 10502(c). In Example 2, Citizen cannot register to vote and vote in State A in the presidential election because of State A's 30-day durational residency requirement. The VRA, however, requires State B to allow Citizen to vote in the presidential election in State B. See id. § 10502(e). Thus, Citizen has not been “denied” the right to vote in the presidential election. Id. § 10502(c).
Under subsection (d) of Section 202, “each State shall provide by law for the registration or other means of qualification of all duly qualified residents of such State who apply, not later than thirty days immediately prior to any presidential election, for registration or qualification to vote for the choice of electors for President and Vice President.” Id. § 10502(d) (emphasis added). As a qualification for voting, states may “see that all applicants for the vote actually fulfill the requirements of bona fide residence.” Carrington v. Rash, 380 U.S. 89, 96 (1965); cf.