IN RE: FCA US LLC MONOSTABLE ELECTRONIC GEARSHIFT LITIGATION Sarah Lalli, Plaintiff, v. FCA US, LLC, Defendant.
[…] The conclusion also is logically unsound, particularly in a case such as this, because it is self-evident that Chrysler, as the maker of the cars, did, at some point at least, “sell” them to the intermediate dealers, who in turn sold them to the plaintiffs. Chrysler, therefore, qualifies under the plain language of the statute as an entity who “sells or contracts to sell goods.” There is no apparent reason why it should be excluded from that definition merely because it is also the maker of the cars in question. Fla. Stat. § 672.607(3)(a) (“The buyer must within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”); Fla. Stat. § 672.103(1)(d) (“ ‘Seller’ means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.”).