BRIDGETT WRIGHT, Plaintiff, v. CEDRIC LAMAR RICHARDSON et al., Defendants.
[…] ECF No. 10. He is correct on both issues.
Judges have absolute immunity from lawsuits for acts performed in their judicial capacity. Bradley v. Fisher, 80 U.S. 335, 351 (1871); accord Leech v. DeWeese, 689 F.3d 538, 542 (6th Cir. 2012).
Wright alleges bias and procedural misconduct by Judge Allen. See generally ECF No. 3. But his actions were within his judicial duties, including ruling on motions, issuing orders, and presiding over hearings. See Barnes v. Winchell, 105 F.3d 1111, 1121 (6th Cir. 1997) (citing Forrester v. White, 484 U.S. 219, 227 (1988)); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.605 (1961) (“Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.611 (1961) (“Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts' jurisdiction and judgments.”). Wright's uncorroborated claims do not negate judicial immunity.