UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. James Deshawn WILLIAMS, Defendant.
[…] See also United States v. Scott, No. 14-20780, 2015 WL 4644963, at –––– – ––––, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 102286, at *17–24 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 5, 2015) (Leitman, J.) (applying Skinner and finding that defendant did not establish a reasonable expectation of privacy in a tower dump of a 90-minute period in proximity of a carjacking location).
c. Suppression not available as a remedy
The government also argues that suppression is not appropriate for a non-constitutional violation of the SCA statute. See e.g., United States v. Beaudion, 979 F.3d 1092, 1101 (5th Cir. 2020); 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (“The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for non[-]constitutional violations of this chapter.”).