Jessie James GRACE, III v. Burl CAIN, Warden
[…] 23. St. Rec. Vol. 2 of 27, Hearing Minutes, 11/2/00; St. Rec. Vol. 3 of 27, Hearing Transcript, 11/2/00.
24. St. Rec. Vol. 2 of 27, 5th Cir. Order, 01-KH-372, 5/22/01.
25. State v. Grace, 816 So. 2d 298 (La. 2002); St. Rec. Vol. 2 of 27, La. S.Ct. Order, 2001-KP-1880, 5/24/02; La. S. Ct. Letter, 2001-KP-1880, 6/25/01.
26. St. Rec. Vol. 3 of 27, Second Application for Post-Conviction Relief, 12/1/10.
27. St. Rec. Vol. 4 of 27, Trial Court Order, 4/1/11; see also State's Opposition, 3/1/11; Reply to State's Opposition, 3/9/11; Trial Court Order, 4/6/11. At the time, La. Code Crim. P. art. 930.8 allowed three years from finality of conviction for a defendant to file an application for post-conviction relief. La. Code Crim. P. art. 930.4(E) provides that “[a] successive application may be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application.”
28. St. Rec. Vol. 4 of 27, 5th Cir. Order, 11-KH-551, 6/24/11.
29. State v. Grace, 83 So. 3d 1043 (La. 2012); St. Rec. Vol. 4 of 27, La. S. Ct. Order, 2011-KP-1664, 3/2/12; La. S. Ct. Writ Application, 11-KP-1664, 7/25/11; La. S. Ct. Letter, 2011-KP-1664, 7/25/11.
30. St. Rec.