Danny A. TEMPLETON, Plaintiff, v. APPOLO FUELS, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] The Claims Process
After a miner files a claim with “the applicable district director for the Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs[,]” the district director “investigates the claim and makes a preliminary determination of the miner's eligibility and” which operator (i.e., former employer) is responsible for paying benefits. Arch Coal, Inc., 242 F. Supp. 3d at 16 (citing 33 U.S.C. § 919; § 725.401-23).8 The district director then provides the claimant and the potentially responsible operator with notice and an explanation for its “proposed decision and order.” Id. (citing § 725.418).9 If neither party responds to the proposed order within thirty days of its issuance, the proposed decision and order becomes final. § 725.419(d) (“Once a proposed decision and order or revised proposed decision and order becomes final and effective, all rights to further proceedings with respect to the claim shall be considered waived, except as provided in § 725.310.”).10