Danny A. TEMPLETON, Plaintiff, v. APPOLO FUELS, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] Thacker, 416 F. Supp. 3d at 659 (compiling cases).12 That order becomes effective once filed with the district director. §§ 921(a); 725.479(a); see also Nowlin v. E. Associated Coal Corp., 266 F. Supp. 2d 502, 504 (N.D.W. Va. 2003) (discussing when benefits become due). Provided that first condition is met, when the district director's computation of benefits issues, the thirty-day clock starts running. § 725.502(b)(2) (“Benefits and interest payable ․ shall be due on the thirtieth day following issuance of the district director's computation.”). Thacker, 416 F. Supp.3d at 657-659.
Operators that fail to pay benefits when due are subject to several penalties.