Danny A. TEMPLETON, Plaintiff, v. APPOLO FUELS, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] The “attorneys’ fees remain unpaid.” DE 70 at 10 ¶ 21.41 If an operator owes attorney fees, and the payment is past-due because the award of benefits has become final, “the attorney shall also be entitled to simple annual interest, computed from the date on which the attorney's fee was awarded. The interest shall be computed through the date on which the operator paid the attorney's fee.” § 725.608. Here, the award was imposed against Debra Lynn Coals, Inc. DE 70-20 at 8. However, § 933(d)(1) makes qualifying officers of a liable operator “severally personally liable, jointly with such corporation, for any benefit which may accrue under this subchapter in respect to any disability which may occur to any employee of such corporation while it shall so fail to secure the payment of benefits as required by this section.” The §§ 725.366-67 attorney fees provisions arise under “Subchapter IV of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969.” § 725.1. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the motion for enforcement of attorney fees against Defendants DLC, Thomas Evans, Debra Anderson and (again, as carrier with the