Danny A. TEMPLETON, Plaintiff, v. APPOLO FUELS, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] The proper forum for this charge was with the Department of Labor. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and injunctive relief against AFI (on this theory) and, accordingly, also its officer Gary Asher.
Motion for Attorney Fees is Granted
Plaintiff also asks the Court to compel Defendants to pay $18,076.98 in “unpaid attorneys’ fees plus interest for the work establishing Mr. Templeton's award.” DE 70 at 29.38 Pursuant to § 725.367(a), “[a]n attorney who represents a claimant in the successful prosecution of a claim for benefits may be entitled to collect a reasonable attorney's fee from the responsible operator that is ultimately found liable for the payment of benefits[.]” An ALJ's award of attorney fees is “neither enforceable nor payable” until a final decision in the case. See, e.g., DE 70-20 at 8 (citing § 725.367(a)).