Danny A. TEMPLETON, Plaintiff, v. APPOLO FUELS, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] Slaton, 879 F.2d 187, 190 (6th Cir. 1989). If a party is dissatisfied with that decision, it may appeal to the Benefits Review Board before the order becomes final. §§ 921(b); 725.481. Appeals of a Review Board decision go to either the board, en banc, or a federal court of appeals for the circuit in which the injury occurred. §§ 921(b)(5),(c); § 725.482; see also Island Creek Coal Co. v. Bryan, 937 F.3d 738, 744 (6th Cir. 2019), reh'g denied (Sept. 24, 2019) (describing the DOL's BLBA claims review and appeals process).
10. § 725.310 provides the process for the modification of awards and denials.
11. §§ 725.502(a)(1-2) (“[B]enefits under the Act shall be paid when they become due. Benefits shall be considered due after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits ․ [a]n order issued by an administrative law judge becomes effective when it is filed in the office of the district director (see § 725.479).”); (b)(2) (“Within 30 days after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits, the district director shall compute the amount of benefits payable for periods prior to the effective date of the order, in addition to any interest payable for such periods (see § 725.608),