Danny A. TEMPLETON, Plaintiff, v. APPOLO FUELS, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] Instead, the Sixth Circuit, in finding that A&R was “precluded from contesting its liability for the payment of benefits[,]” extensively discussed operators’ place at the top of the BLBA's order and priority for liability. Id. at 471-5.
Accordingly, DLC's argument that it satisfied its obligations under § 933 and therefore is not liable here does not raise a material question of fact or law to block Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment. See Brock, 912 F.2d at *3. The obligation to secure insurance, here doubtfully met, would not displace DLC's liability. § 932(b) (“During any such period each such operator shall be liable and shall secure the payment of benefits[.]”); § 933(a) (requiring operator to “secure the payment of benefits for which he is liable under section 932”) (emphases added). DLC has failed to comply with a compensation order properly made and served. It makes no argument contesting the process behind, regularity, or service of the order; rather DLC tries post-order arguments in avoidance.