Danny A. TEMPLETON, Plaintiff, v. APPOLO FUELS, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] New Hampshire v. Maine, 532 U.S. 742, 749, 121 S. Ct. 1808, 1814, 149 L. Ed. 2d 968 (2001) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Consistent with the BLBA's assignment of primary liability to the operator, the primary focus of a DOL BLBA claims adjudication is the operator. The carrier is something of a functional “plus-one.”36 However, both the operator “and your insurer shall be considered parties to the claim” unless dismissed. DE 70-15 (Amended Notice of Claim). The regs and caselaw clearly place the carrier on the hook for adjudicated operator liability. To quote from § 726.207: “Every obligation and duty in respect of payment of benefits ․ required or imposed by the Act or the regulations ․ upon an operator shall be discharged and carried out by the carrier as appropriate.” The carrier is an independent party to a proceeding and, once notified of its potential designation, should participate accordingly. Section 726.207 puts carriers on notice for potential liability, and § 725.419 directs parties to participate or risk waiving claims.