MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] While the notice of decision refers specifically to subdivision (f) of the regulation as stated above, nowhere does it point to subdivision (e), which requires, in apparent odds with the notice, that any appeal be filed “within 20 days of the date of the notice of the decision.” 36 C.F.R. 223.118(e). According to Plaintiffs, because Franklin Logging's appeal was filed on January 7, 2019, within the time-period specified within the Forest Supervisor's notice of decision but outside the 20-day deadline established by § 223.118(e), its appeal must necessarily be considered untimely. Plaintiffs point to language elsewhere in the regulation stating that is both “the responsibility of those filing an appeal to file the notice of appeal by the end of the filing period,” with that date being “not extendable.” 36 C.F.R. § 223.118(g)(3), (4). Plaintiffs thereby argue that even though Franklin Logging followed the explicit filing instructions contained in the Notice of Appeal itself, it should have realized that the Forest Supervisor's computation was erroneous.