Mark C. SAVIGNAC, et al., Plaintiffs, v. Jones DAY, et al., Defendants.
[…] Title VII prohibits discrimination in the terms and conditions of employment on the basis of sex. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. In General Electric Co. v. Gilbert, 429 U.S. 125, 146, 97 S.Ct. 401, 50 L.Ed.2d 343 (1976), the Supreme Court held that discrimination on the basis of pregnancy did not constitute sex discrimination under Title VII. Congress, however, quickly responded to that decision, by amending Title VII in 1978 to clarify that discrimination “on the basis of sex” includes discrimination “because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k); see also D.C. Code § 2-1401.05(a) (“For the purposes of interpreting this chapter, discrimination on the basis of sex shall include, but not be limited to, discrimination on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, related medical conditions, breastfeeding, or reproductive health decisions.”). Among other things, these amendments—enacted in the Pregnancy Discrimination Act of 1978 (“PDA”)—ensure that it is unlawful for an employer to fire, demote, or otherwise take an adverse employment action against a female employee because she is pregnant. See Pub.