Maryan JANAY; Yussuf Hussein Sheikh, Plaintiffs, v. Antony J. BLINKEN, Secretary of the U.S. Department of State, Defendant.
[…] Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 89, 118 S.Ct. 1003, 140 L.Ed.2d 210 (1998) (quoting Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 685, 66 S.Ct. 773, 90 L.Ed. 939 (1946)).
Here, Plaintiffsâ contention that the Secretary has the responsibility and authority to ensure that consular officers actâone way or the otherâwithout unreasonable delay is not only plausible, but likely correct. In reaching a contrary conclusion, Yahgoubnezhad relies on the plain language of 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a), which reads, in relevant respects, as follows:
The Secretary of State shall be charged with the administration and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter and all other immigration and nationality laws relating to (1) the powers, duties, and functions of diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, except those powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas; (2) the powers, duties, and functions of the Administrator; and (3) the determination of nationality of a person not in the United States. He shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of reports, entries and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out such provisions.
8 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (emphases added).