Maryan JANAY; Yussuf Hussein Sheikh, Plaintiffs, v. Antony J. BLINKEN, Secretary of the U.S. Department of State, Defendant.
[…] See Dkt. 8-3 at 1 (Wu Decl. 1 ¶¶ 3â4); id. at 3 (Wu Decl. 2 ¶ 2); see generally Dkt. 1 (Compl.).
Plaintiffs next argue that the time that Plaintiff Sheikh's application has spent in administrative processing runs counter to congressional intent. Dkt. 8 at 50â51. In support of this contention, they point to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) and provisions of the Foreign Affairs Manual (âFAMâ). Section 1571(b) states:
It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application, except that a petition for a nonimmigrant visa under section 1184(c) of this title should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition.
Plaintiffsâ reliance on that language is inapposite; it applies only to the Immigration and Naturalization Service (now, primarily, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (âUSCISâ)), see El Centro Regional Med. Ctr. v. Blinken, 2021 WL 3141205, at *4 n.2 (S.D. Cal.