OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Order of May 7, 2022 [Dkt. No. 1025]; Memorandum Opinion and Order of March 30, 2021 [Dkt. No. 1016]. With respect to the Court's consideration of these motions, the defendant railroads seek to exclude from consideration evidence of interline-related communications, or communications concerning shared traffic, under 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii) (“Section 10706”). As the D.C. Circuit has explained:
Interline movements are shipments carried along two or more railroads’ tracks under a common arrangement. Section 10706 states that “[i]n any proceeding” in which rail carriers are alleged to have violated antitrust laws, conspiracy “may not be inferred from evidence that two or more rail carriers acted together with respect to an interline rate or related matter and that a party to such action took similar action with respect to a rate or related matter on another route or traffic.” 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii). The statute tellingly provides that “evidence of a discussion or agreement between or among” rail carriers “shall not be admissible if the discussion or agreement ․ concerned an interline movement of the rail carrier,” and “would not, considered by itself, violate the [antitrust] laws.” Id. § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii)(II) (emphasis added).
In re Rail Freight Fuel Surcharge Antitrust Litigation – MDL No. 1869 (“Rail Freight VI”), 34 F.4th 1 at 5 (alterations in original).