OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Court further finds that a transfer to Vermont will not prejudice the government's removal proceedings, as she may participate in those remotely. The Court plans to proceed to resolution of the habeas petition quickly, and it is essential that Ms. Ozturk be a full participant in the process. Should her petition be denied, the government will have discretion over her place of confinement. Accordingly, pursuant to its inherent equitable power, as well its power under the All Writs Act, the Court orders Ms. Ozturk's transfer as set forth below. See 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (empowering courts to “issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law”).
B. Ms. Ozturk's Return to Vermont Will Give Effect to the District of Massachusetts Court's Order Preserving the Status Quo