OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id.
Ms. Ozturk was served with a Notice to Appear (“NTA”) on March 25, 2025, while in custody. ECF No. 19-1 at 3. The NTA cites Section 237(a)(1)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), which applies to individuals whose nonimmigrant visas have been revoked, as the basis for her removal. ECF No. 12-2; 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(B). A March 25, 2025 letter, which was addressed to Ms. Ozturk but not provided to her prior to her arrest, also cites the INA provision codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(C)(i) as a possible basis for termination of her Student Exchange Visitor Information System (“SEVIS”) designation. ECF No. 42 at 7. This provision states that “[a]n alien whose presence or activities in the United States the Secretary of State has reasonable ground to believe would have potentially serious adverse foreign policy consequences for the United States is deportable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(C)(i).
The government has not represented that revocation of Ms. Ozturk's visa was based on 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(C)(i).