OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Ozturk has raised constitutional and legal challenges to her detention that are separate from removal proceedings.
A. The Court's Review is Not Barred by § 1226(e)
Ms. Ozturk has been detained under the discretionary detention provision of the INA, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). Section 1226 created two mutually exclusive avenues for government detention of individuals who may be subject to removal. One avenue, under the subsection titled “Detention of Criminal Aliens,” requires (“shall”) the government to “take into custody” individuals who fit certain heightened criteria. § 1226(c). The other avenue – at issue in this case – entitled “Arrest, Detention, and Release,” grants the government discretion to arrest and detain individuals: “an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). The statute also includes a subsection on judicial review. This subsection reads in its entirety, “The Attorney General's discretionary judgment regarding the application of this section shall not be subject to review. No court may set aside any action or decision by the Attorney General under this section regarding the detention of any alien or the revocation or denial of bond or parole.” § 1226(e).1
The government argues that § 1226(e) precludes the Court's review of Ms. Ozturk's detention, notwithstanding the United States Constitution's Suspension Clause.