OPINION AND ORDER
[…] St. Cyr, “Congress could, without raising any constitutional questions, provide an adequate substitute through the courts of appeals.” 533 U.S. at 314 n.38, 121 S.Ct. 2271. If such a substitute is crafted by Congress, courts must then determine “whether the statute stripping jurisdiction to issue the writ avoids the Suspension Clause mandate because Congress has provided adequate substitute procedures for habeas corpus.” Luna v. Holder, 637 F.3d 85, 93 (2d Cir. 2011) (quoting Boumediene v. Bush, 553 U.S. 723, 771, 128 S.Ct. 2229, 171 L.Ed.2d 41 (2008)).
Section 1201 governs the issuance of visas. The jurisdictional bar in § 1201(i) explicitly prohibits judicial review under “section 2241 of title 28 or any other habeas corpus provision, and sections 1361 and 1651 of such title ․ except in the context of a removal proceeding” for individuals challenging the revocation of visas or documents. The government urges the Court to follow the guidance of courts in other jurisdictions who have found “themselves without jurisdiction to consider the merits of a visa revocation upon operation of Section 1201(i)’s language.”