OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Ozturk co-authored.” Id.
II. Ms. Ozturk's Arrest and Detention
Ms. Ozturk is a Turkish national and doctoral candidate in Child Study and Human Development at Tufts University. ECF No. 42 at 1-3. On June 28, 2024, she entered the United States pursuant to a validly issued F-1 student visa. Id. at 3. On March 21, 2025, the government revoked Ms. Ozturk's visa, potentially subjecting her to removal from the United States. ECF No. 91-1 at 6. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(B), “[a]ny alien who is present in the United States ․ whose nonimmigrant visa (or other documentation authorizing admission into the United States as a nonimmigrant) has been revoked under section 1201(i) of this title, is deportable.”
Prior to her arrest, ICE determined that it would take Ms. Ozturk to a detention facility in Louisiana.